Home > Cutting Tax Bills > Child Trust Funds

Child Trust Funds

By: J.A.J Aaronson - Updated: 6 Mar 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Child Trust Fund Ctf Saving Parents

The Child Trust Fund (CTF) was a tax-free saving scheme for children born between 1st September 2002 and 2nd January 2011. Parents of children born in this period received a one-off payment from HM Revenue & Customs of up to £250, which was used to open a savings account in the child's name. Children born after 2nd January 2011 will no longer receive this government funding.

Tax Efficiency

The Child Trust Fund offered a tax-efficient way in which parents, grandparents or friends could save on behalf of their children. The initial sum deposited by the government was intended as a starting point for saving. It also meant that the child would receive some financial assistance as they began their adult life, even if the parents had not continued to contribute to the fund.

CTFs are a long-term savings vehicle with very specific rules. Their most important feature is that, although parents or grandparents may contribute to the fund (indeed, they are positively encouraged to do so), they may not withdraw from it. The only individual who has the right to make a withdrawal from the account is the child in whose name the account is opened, once they reach the age of 18.

Although the scheme has ended, having been replaced with Junior ISAs, those with CTF accounts will still benefit from the tax-free status. A parent, grandparent or friend may pay up to a total of £3,600 per year into the Fund (upped from £1,200 in Nov 2011) and this will not incur any Income Tax or Capital Gains Tax at either the time of deposit or upon maturity of the account.

Account Types

When a CTF was opened, the individual taking on responsibility for the account was required to decide between three different account types. These were similar to choices that might be made for some other savings vehicles. The most commonly chosen was the traditional 'savings account' model, whereby the money was saved risk-free in a regular interest-gaining account. Although the lack of risk involved in this option is tempting, it is worth remembering that the effects of inflation will mean that the interest will be worth less in real terms on maturity.

The account opener could also choose a stakeholder option, in which the money is split between shares in a number of different companies. This presents a lower risk than investing in a single company.

Finally, you can transfer your account to another provider or change investment type e.g. you can move from savings to stakeholer and visa versa. There should be no penalties for doing this although some share type providers may charge dealing costs and stamp duty when you close them.

To transfer simply sign up with the new provider, they will then arrange for the old account to be closed and the funds transferred. You can't however, split the fund if you do decide to transfer, it must be the whole amount.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Pat
    Re: Payment of Pensions
    Who do I contact to change pension payments to weekly from monthly and is it easy to do regards Pat
    29 January 2020
  • Leelee
    Re: How Will My Second Job Be Taxed?
    I worked 48 hours a wk but hey paid for 44 hours a wk iv been offered a second job but only on bank would I have to pay tax…
    29 November 2019
  • Molly
    Re: Should I be Paid Mileage Allowance?
    Hi I have been changed from office based to home based by my company. I have been told I cant claim the first 30 miles of…
    20 November 2019
  • Terri2019
    Re: How Will My Second Job Be Taxed?
    Hi guys I have just started my second job my 1st job I work 21 hours at 8.35 an hour also my other job I work 35 hours and…
    8 November 2019
  • Tay
    Re: How Will My Second Job Be Taxed?
    I’m doing a Cleaning job 10hrs a week I be taking on a second job 12 hrs a week both job pay 8.21 hr how much will I get…
    6 November 2019
  • Matt
    Re: Should I be Paid Mileage Allowance?
    Hi I receive a car allowance that is paid each month alongside my salary. I also receive a mileage rate of 22p, I have…
    4 November 2019
  • Cj53
    Re: Payment of Pensions
    If change my pension from monthly to weekly can I ask for my arrears from monthly to be paid back to me when I change, thank you
    28 October 2019
  • Dan17
    Re: How Will My Second Job Be Taxed?
    Hi, thanks in advance for your help! My first job pays 18k annually (approx 1300 a month), my second, that I'm starting…
    25 October 2019
  • JellyBean
    Re: Are DVLA Car Tax Rates Fair?
    A one-litre Ford Fiesta petrol Ecoboost at the average 12,000 miles per annum, puts out exactly the same CO2 in 12 months as, for…
    18 October 2019
  • Cherral
    Re: How Will My Second Job Be Taxed?
    I am a director of my husband's company getting paid £1500 per month. I would like to have a casual 25hr job at 8.60 per…
    16 October 2019